© 2019 Guilsfield Show. All content on this website remains the property of Guilsfield Show.

Horse Section

The horse section is the biggest and busiest section of our show.  With 59 classes covering in hand showing, ridden showing, heavy horses, working hunters, show jumping, novelty classes and more there really is class for every equine from a Shetland to a Shire.  There is a championship for each section and an overall Supreme Championship so come along and have a go.

 

Entries can be made in advance via Horse Monkey or by post.  Entries can be made on the day, but are charged extra.  Please use the links on the right to connect to Horse Monkey, download a postal entry form or download the full schedule.

⭐️IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING HORSES⭐️

Equine Influenza is currently spreading in the UK with several cases recorded in the area. As a responsible show we have taken veterinary advice and subsequently taken the decision to only allow fully vaccinated horses to attend Guilsfield Show this year. This decision has not been made lightly, but ultimately we have to put animal welfare first and run our show responsibly and in accordance with veterinary advice.

Please only bring your horse to Guilsfield Show if it is fully vaccinated (horses that have had the first two in the course of 3 vaccinations are fine to attend). Spot checks will be done on passports, so please ensure you bring these with you on the day. If a spot check shows you do not have your passport with you or your horse is unvaccinated you will be asked to leave the show.

If your horse appears unwell on the day of the show, showing lethargy, runny eyes or nose, high temperature or any other symptoms, please behave responsibly and do not attend the show.  Many thanks for your co-operation and understanding.

ARENA 1: RIDDEN HORSES

Judge: Nicky Shipp                                          Judging Time: 9.00

Entry Fee: £4 in advance (Double on day)     Prizes: 1st £8, 2nd £4, 3rd £2

 

1.    Ridden Hunter over 14.2 Trophy 1

2.    Ridden Riding Horse over 14.2

3.    Riding Club Horse over 14.2 - to include one jump  in the individual       show - Trophy 2 and 3

4.    Ridden Veteran Horse over 14.2 - horse age 15 or over

5.    Ridden Cob - any height - show or traditional turnout - no Welsh Cobs

6.    Local Show Horse - over 14.2 - any horse stabled within 8 miles of the show ground

7.    Ridden Horse Showing Championship from winners of class 1-6.  Trophy 4. Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship 

ARENA 1: HEAVY HORSES to follow class 7

The Show is affiliated to the Shire Horse Society but is open to any other Heavy Horse Breed.  A Silver plated spoon will be awarded to the best Shire Mare or Filly exhibited at the show subject to the Shire Horse Society Special Conditions.

Kindly sponsored by Steve Ledsham - https://www.shireandcarriagehorses.co.uk/

 

Judge: Jim Yates                                          Judging Time: to follow class 7

Entry fee: £4 in advance (Double on day)  Prizes: 1st £20, 2nd £12, 3rd £8

 

8.      Heavy horse gelding 3 years or over

9.      Heavy horse barren mare 3 years or over

10.   Heavy horse mare with foal at foot

11.    Heavy horse colt or filly foal Trophy 6

12.   Heavy horse yearling or 2 year old colt, filly or gelding

13.  Heavy Horse Championship from winners of class 8-12.  Trophy 7. Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.  Shire Horse Society Silver Spoon for Best Shire Mare or Filly.

 

14.  Best Decorated Heavy Horse class - to be judged at 2pm in the Main Arena.  £50 appearance fee plus prize money.

ARENA 2: IN HAND AND NATIVE BREEDS

Judge:    Catherine Trimarco                          Judging Time: 9.00

Entry Fee: £4 in advance (Double on day)     Prizes: 1st £8, 2nd £4, 3rd £2

 

15.               In Hand Veteran - any height - horse/pony age 15 or over

16.               In Hand Cob - show or traditional turnout - no Welsh Cob

17.               In Hand Youngstock - non Welsh 3 years and under

18.               In Hand Mare or Gelding -  non Welsh 4 years and over

19.               In Hand Championship from winners of class 15-18.  Trophy 8.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.

20.               In Hand Welsh Youngstock 3 years and under

21.               In Hand Welsh mare or gelding 4 years and over

22.               In Hand Welsh Championship from winners of class 20 and 21.  Trophy 9.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.

23.               Lead Rein M&M

24.               Ridden M&M First Ridden - rider age 12 and under

25.               Ridden M&M small breed - Welsh Sec A, B, Shetland, Dartmoor, Exmoor

26.               Ridden M&M large breeds - Welsh Sec C, D, Connemara, New Forest, Highland, Fell, Dales  Trophy 10

27.               M&M Ridden Championship from winners of class 23-26.  Trophy 11.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship. 

ARENA 3: WORKING HUNTER AND COLOUREDS

Judge: John Harvey Brooke-Rankin               Judging Time: 9.00

Entry Fee: £4 in advance  (Double on day)     Prizes: 1st £8, 2nd £4, 3rd £2

 

28.                  Novice Working Hunter Pony 14.2hh and under - rider any age - Jumps 1ft6-2ft

29.                  Open Working Hunter pony 14.2hh and under - rider any age - Jumps 2ft 3-2ft 6

30.                  Working Hunter Pony Championship from winners of class 28 and 29.  Trophy 15.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.

31.                  Novice Working Hunter over 14.2hh - rider any age - jumps 2ft 3-2ft 6

32.                  Open Working Hunter over 14.2hh - rider any age - jumps 2ft 9-3ft

33.                  Working Hunter Horse Championship from winners of class 31 and 32.  Trophy 16.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.

34.                  In Hand Coloured 14.2hh and under

35.                  In Hand Coloured over 14.2hh

36.                  Ridden Coloured 14.2hh and under

37.                  Ridden Coloured over 14.2hh

38.                  Coloured Championship from winners of class 34-37.  Trophy 5.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship.

SHOW JUMPING (Non-Affiliated)

Judge: Linda Urwin                    Time: Not before 12.00

In Arena 3 after showing class 38

Entry fee: £2 class 53 and 54, £3 class 55-59 Prizes: 1st £3, 2nd £2, 3rd £1

Classes 55-59 will be judged in two sections within each class a. ponies b. horses

53.      Lead rein cross poles

54.      Unassisted cross poles

55.      2ft/60cm

56.      2ft 6/75cm

57.      2ft 9/80cm

58.      3ft/90cm

59.      3ft 6/105cm

ARENA 4: PONY SHOWING

Judge: Marian Harding                               Judging Time: 9.00

Entry Fee: £4 in advance (Double on day) Prizes: 1st £8, 2nd £4, 3rd £2

39.    Lead Rein Pony - Pony 12.2hh or under - rider 8 years or under

40.    First Ridden - Pony 13hh or under - Rider 12 years or under

41.    Ridden Show/Riding Pony will be required to canter - 14.2hh and under

42.    Novice Pony Club Pony - Novice entries only - walk and trot only -must be a pony club member - Trophy 13 for highest placed Tanatside Pony Club member. Cannot enter class 43

43.    Open Pony Club Pony - will be required to canter and jump a small fence - must be a pony club member - Trophy 14 for highest places Tanatside Pony Club member.  Cannot enter class 42.

44.   Ridden Veteran Pony - pony 15 years or over - novice rider - walk and trot only

45.   Ridden Veteran Pony - pony 15 years or over – open rider -  will be required to canter

46.    Ridden Pony Showing Championship from winner of classes 39-45.  Trophy 12.  Winner to go through to the Supreme Championship. 

 

Judge:   Anna Jones          Start Time:  to follow on from class 46

47.    Family Pony - to include a show where the horse/pony is ridden by two different members of the same family - no height or age restrictions

48.    Best Combination of horse/pony and rider - Novice Entries only - no canter required.  Same combination cannot enter class 49

49.    Best Combination of horse/pony and rider - Canter will be required

50.    Prettiest Mare - ridden or in hand - open to any mare

51.    Handsomest Gelding - ridden or in hand - open to any gelding

52.  Supreme Championship to be judged in the main arena at 1.15pm.  Winners of championship classes 7, 13, 19, 22, 27, 30, 33, 38, 46 are eligible for the SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP.  Trophy 17