© 2019 Guilsfield Show. All content on this website remains the property of Guilsfield Show.

Flowers and Floral Art

Entries to Secretary: Mrs Jayne Russell, The Red House, Church Lane, Guilsfield,

Welshpool SY21 9NH

Entries CANNOT be accepted on the day

All staging to be completed by 10.15am and entries to be removed between  5.00pm & 5.30pm

Judge: Mrs Carol Doyle

Entry: 25p 1st prize £3, 2nd prize £2, 3rd prize £1

Class 1: Bowl of Flowers - Grown in exhibitor’s garden

Class 2: Vase of Sweet Peas (9 Spikes any colour)

Class 3: Mixed old fashioned Sweet Peas (7 Spikes arranged loosely, pre-Spencer varieties)

Class 4: A Vase of Herbaceous Phlox

Class 5: Bowl of Roses

Class 6: Specimen Rose

Class 7: Three Cactus Dahlias

Class 8: Three Decorative Dahlias

Class 9: Three Pom Pom Dahlias (blooms not exceeding 2” diameter)

Class 10: Three Specimen Potted Geraniums

Class 11: A Vase of Flowering Carnations

Class 12: Three Gladioli

Class 13: Five African marigolds

Class 14: Hydrangeas and/or other Hardy Flowering Shrub (potted or cut)

Class 15: Bowl of Miniature Roses, any Variety or Varieties

Class 16: House plant with flowers

Class 17: House plant with foliage

Class 18: Flowers raised from seed (three kinds in one bowl)

Class 19: One cactus or succulent in a pot

Class 20: A Specimen Fuchsia. (pot 25cm diameter or less)

Class 21: Hosta in a Container (container maximum 40cm diameter)

Perpetual Challenge Cup

(Harding’s Sheds & Garden Supplies) for the person gaining most points in the Flower Section

Present Holder: Tom Davies

First Prize 3 points Second Prize 2 points Third Prize 1 point

There is no limit to the number of entries in any class and all awards will count

towards the cup

OPEN FLORAL ART

Judge: Mrs Christine Walton

Entries to Secretary: Mrs Jayne Russell, The Red House, Church Lane, Guilsfield, Welshpool SY21 9NH

Open Entries CANNOT be accepted on the day.  All staging to be completed by 10.15am and entries to be removed between 5.00pm & 5.30pm

Entry: 25p 1st prize £5, 2nd prize £3, 3rd prize £2

Sizes 3’wide x 3’ deep max, any height in all classes

To be viewed and judged from the front

Class 22: “The Joy of Flowers” – an exhibit using your favourite flowers

Class 23: “Cake Topper” – design a cake topper for an occasion

Class 24: “Sleek Sophistication” – a contemporary exhibit

Class 25: “Fantastic Foliage” – an exhibit featuring foliage not flowers

Class 26: “Citrus Centrepiece” – an exhibit incorporating citrus fruit .

Unless specified please use fresh flowers and foliage

Perpetual Challenge Cup,

presented by Mr D & Mrs M Jones in memory of the late Mr G Jones & Miss M.E. Gittens of Brook House Guilsfield, will be awarded to the most points in the Floral Art Classes

Present Holder: Rita Lloyd

First Prize 3 points Second Prize 2 points Third Prize 1 point

There is no limit to the number of entries in any class. All awards count towards the cup

CHILDREN’S FLORAL ART

Judge: Mrs Christine Walton

Free Entry.  Entries taken on the day with Name, Age & Class firmly attached

1st prize £1.50, 2nd prize £1, 3rd prize 50p

Class 27: 7 yrs and under – “A Miniature Bug Garden”

Class 28: 8 - 11yrs – “Save the Bees” – an arrangement of flowers to help our bees

Class 29: 12 - 16yrs – “Upcycling” – an arrangement reusing object/s

Perpetual Challenge Trophies for winners in each class

12 - 16 Years The Alan Osborne Cup. Presented in his memory

.Present Holder Sienna Williams

8 - 11 Years The Patricia Osborne Cup. Presented in her memory

Present Holder Sophie Owen

7 yrs and under The Joe Jones Cup. Presented in his memory

Present Holder Ameerah Williams

Garden Competition

Judging will take place during the first week of August. Entrants will be telephoned to

arrange the date and time of judging. Open to any householders within a two - mile radius of Guilsfield Church.  Photographs will be taken during judging and will be displayed in the Horticulture Marquee.

 

Judge – Mrs Carol Doyle

Entries to Secretary - Mrs. Jayne Russell, Red House, Guilsfield, 01938 555862

Closing date for entries: Monday 22nd July 2019

Entry: Free  Prizes: 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3

Class 30: Best container/hanging basket display

Present Holder Tom Davies

Class 31: Best Garden

Present Holder Janet Holder